Cat Acupuncture Points: Complete Feline Acupoints Chart | PetAcu

Feline acupuncture

Cat Acupuncture Points Chart

A reference index of 105 cat acupuncture points by meridian, with locations, listed needle depths and traditional indications. Points with a PetAcu guide link to a full page and to the cat conditions that mention them.

Prepared by the PetAcu Team · Last updated October 7, 2026

This chart is educational. Indications come from traditional veterinary acupuncture charts and are not proof of treatment effect. Points should be needled only by trained veterinary professionals. See our Medical Disclaimer.

Bai Hui and GV20 are different points. In cats, veterinary Bai Hui is at the lumbosacral junction. GV20 is the human point at the vertex of the skull.

Acupuncture points for cats: point guides

Points mentioned in the cat condition guides each have their own page. More guides will be added over time.

Governing Vessel

Governing Vessel (veterinary points)

Extra points

Conception Vessel

Bladder

Stomach

Gallbladder

Large Intestine

Triple Heater

Lung

Pericardium

Heart

Spleen

Kidney

Liver

Acupressure points for cats: what owners should know

People often search for cat pressure points, feline acupressure points or an acupressure point for a cat at home. Acupressure uses finger pressure instead of needles, but cats are small and hide pain, so it should be taught by a veterinarian and never replace an exam.

In this chart, only two points are listed with finger pressure as an option: Shan Gen (nasal bridge) and Yin Tang (forehead), both described as calming points. Use very light pressure for a few seconds, and stop if your cat pulls away or seems distressed. Do not use pressure on a cat that is unwell, in pain or straining.

Browse cat points by condition

All 105 cat acupuncture points

Grouped by meridian. Codes in bold link to a point guide when one is available.

Governing Vessel

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
GV1Chang Qiang (长强)Midpoint between tip of coccyx and anus0.5 to 1 cmConstipation, rectal prolapse, anal disorders, hind limb paralysis
GV3Yao Yang Guan (腰阳关)Between L4 and L5 spinous processes0.5 to 1 cmLumbar pain, hind limb paralysis, urogenital disorders
GV4Ming Men (命门)Between L2 and L3 spinous processes0.5 to 1 cmLumbar pain, diarrhea, kidney deficiency, cold hind limb paralysis
GV5Xuan Shu (悬枢)Between T13 and L1 spinous processes0.5 cmIndigestion, diarrhea, lumbar sprain
GV7Zhong Shu (中枢)Between T10 and T11 spinous processes0.5 cmLoss of appetite, gastritis
GV9Zhi Yang (至阳)Between T7 and T8 spinous processes0.5 cmJaundice, cough and wheezing, back pain
GV12Shen Zhu (身柱)Between T3 and T4 spinous processes0.5 cmCough, asthma, lung heat, shoulder and back pain
GV14Da Zhui (大椎)Between C7 and T1 spinous processes0.5 to 1 cmFever, cough, stiff neck, epilepsy, immune modulation
GV16Feng Fu (风府)Depression below external occipital protuberance0.3 to 0.5 cmWind stroke, headache, stiff neck, vestibular syndrome
GV20Bai Hui (百会)Vertex of skull, midpoint of line connecting ear apicesNot applicableHeadache, dizziness, epilepsy (human acupoint)
GV24Shen Ting (神庭)On the midline, 0.5 cun within the anterior hairline0.2 to 0.3 cmEpilepsy, headache, insomnia
GV26Shui Gou (水沟)Junction of upper and middle 1/3 of the philtrum0.2 to 0.3 cmWind stroke, heat stroke, emergency resuscitation, coma

Governing Vessel (veterinary points)

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
Bai HuiBai Hui (百会)Between last lumbar and first sacral spinous processes (lumbosacral junction)0.5 to 1 cmLumbosacral pain, hind limb paralysis, diarrhea, rectal prolapse
Shan GenShan Gen (山根)At the junction of furred and unfurred skin on the nasal bridge (midline)0.2 cm shallow needling, or gentle rubbing or pressureCommon cold, fever, heat stroke, sedation
Wei JianWei Jian (尾尖)At the very tip of the tailBlood-lettingWind stroke, heat stroke, diarrhea, emergency

Extra points

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
Yin TangYin Tang (印堂)Midline of forehead, midpoint between medial canthi0.2 to 0.3 cm, or finger pressureSedation, anxiety, headache, insomnia, epilepsy

Conception Vessel

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
CV1Hui Yin (会阴)Between the anus and genitals0.5 cmFecal incontinence, urinary retention, rectal prolapse
CV3Zhong Ji (中极)4 cun below the umbilicus0.5 cmCystitis, urinary retention, FLUTD, infertility
CV4Guan Yuan (关元)3 cun below the umbilicus0.5 cmDeficiency, diarrhea, infertility, urinary disorders
CV6Qi Hai (气海)1.5 cun below the umbilicus0.5 cmAbdominal pain, diarrhea, collapse
CV8Shen Que (神阙)Center of umbilicus (No needling – moxibustion only)No needling; moxibustion onlyDiarrhea, rectal prolapse, collapse
CV9Shui Fen (水分)1 cun above the umbilicus0.5 cmEdema, diarrhea, abdominal pain
CV12Zhong Wan (中脘)4 cun above the umbilicus (midpoint xiphoid to navel)0.5 to 1 cmIndigestion, vomiting, anorexia, gastric pain
CV17Dan Zhong (膻中)On the sternum, at the level of 4th intercostal space0.3 to 0.5 cm, transverseCough, asthma, dyspnea, insufficient lactation
CV22Tian Tu (天突)Center of the suprasternal fossa0.3~0.5cm向下刺Cough, asthma, sore throat, feline asthma
CV24Cheng Jiang (承浆)Center of the mentolabial groove0.2 to 0.3 cmDeviation of mouth, drooling, toothache

Bladder

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
BL1Jing Ming (睛明)Medial canthus of the eye0.2~0.3cm轻柔直刺Red swollen eyes, excessive tearing, keratitis, conjunctivitis
BL2Cuan Zhu (攒竹)Medial end of the eyebrow in a depression0.2 to 0.3 cmHeadache, supraorbital pain, red eyes
BL10Tian Zhu (天柱)1.3 cun lateral to GV-15 on lateral border of trapezius0.3 to 0.5 cmStiff neck, headache, nasal congestion
BL11Da Zhu (大杼)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T1 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmStiff neck, cough, fever
BL13Fei Shu (肺俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T3 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmCough, asthma, feline asthma, bronchitis, skin disorders
BL14Jue Yin Shu (厥阴俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T4 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmCardiac disease, vomiting, cough
BL15Xin Shu (心俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T5 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmCardiac disorders, epilepsy, insomnia, anxiety
BL17Ge Shu (膈俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T7 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmDiaphragm spasm, chronic hemorrhagic disorders, anemia
BL18Gan Shu (肝俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T9 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmHepatitis, jaundice, eye disorders, behavioral irritability
BL19Dan Shu (胆俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T10 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmJaundice, hepatitis, eye disorders
BL20Pi Shu (脾俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T11 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmLoss of appetite, indigestion, vomiting, anemia, IBD
BL21Wei Shu (胃俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below T12 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmLoss of appetite, indigestion, vomiting, gastritis
BL22San Jiao Shu (三焦俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below L1 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmIndigestion, vomiting, edema, FLUTD
BL23Shen Shu (肾俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below L2 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmCKD, FLUTD, osteoarthritis, hind limb paralysis
BL25Da Chang Shu (大肠俞)1.5 cun lateral to GV, below L4 spinous process0.3 to 0.5 cmIndigestion, enteritis, constipation, IBD
BL27Xiao Chang Shu (小肠俞)1.5 cun lateral to first sacral foramen0.3 to 0.5 cmEnteritis, intestinal spasm, lumbar pain
BL28Pang Guang Shu (膀胱俞)1.5 cun lateral to second sacral foramen0.3 to 0.5 cmCystitis, FLUTD, urinary retention, hematuria
BL40Wei Zhong (委中)Center of popliteal fossa at the stifle joint0.3 to 0.5 cmLumbar and back pain, hind limb paralysis, heat stroke
BL43Gao Huang (膏肓)3 cun lateral to GV, at T4 level (outer BL line)0.3 to 0.5 cmChronic consumptive diseases, oncology palliative, deficiency
BL54Zhi Bian (秩边)3 cun lateral to fourth sacral foramen0.5 to 1 cmLumbosacral pain, hind limb paralysis, hemorrhoids
BL57Cheng Shan (承山)At junction of the two bellies of gastrocnemius0.3 to 0.5 cmLeg cramps, lumbar pain, constipation
BL60Kun Lun (昆仑)Between lateral malleolus and Achilles tendon0.2 to 0.3 cmLumbosacral pain, hind limb paralysis, foot-drop/knuckling
BL67Zhi Yin (至阴)Lateral side of little toe, beside nail corner0.1~0.2cm浅刺或放血Headache, eye pain, difficult labor

Stomach

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
ST1Cheng Qi (承泣)Below the eyeball at the infraorbital margin0.2 to 0.3 cmRed swollen eyes, keratitis, excessive tearing
ST2Si Bai (四白)At the infraorbital foramen0.2 to 0.3 cmEye disorders, facial paralysis, trigeminal neuralgia
ST7Xia Guan (下关)Depression at lower border of zygomatic arch, anterior to mandibular condyle0.3 to 0.5 cmEar problems, toothache, TMJ disorders, facial paralysis
ST25Tian Shu (天枢)2 cun lateral to the umbilicus (in cats ~1.5-2 cm)0.3 to 0.5 cmAbdominal pain, diarrhea, constipation, IBD, chemo GI stasis
ST36Zu San Li (足三里)3 cun below ST-35, one finger-breadth lateral to tibial crest0.3 to 0.5 cmIndigestion, diarrhea, hind limb paralysis, immune enhancement, general tonic
ST37Shang Ju Xu (上巨虚)3 cun below ST-360.3 to 0.5 cmIndigestion, enteritis, constipation, IBD
ST40Feng Long (丰隆)1 cun lateral to ST-380.3 to 0.5 cmCough with phlegm, feline asthma, constipation
ST41Jie Xi (解溪)Center of anterior ankle crease, between tendons0.2 to 0.3 cmDistal hind limb weakness, hock arthritis, foot-drop
ST44Nei Ting (内庭)Proximal to web margin between 2nd and 3rd toes0.2 to 0.3 cmToothache, sore throat, abdominal distension, fever
ST45Li Dui (厉兑)Lateral side of 2nd toe, beside nail corner0.1~0.2cmToothache, nosebleed, epilepsy, facial swelling

Gallbladder

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
GB1Tong Zi Liao (瞳子髎)0.5 cun lateral to the outer canthus0.2 to 0.3 cmRed swollen eyes, headache, facial paralysis
GB20Feng Chi (风池)Below occiput, between trapezius and SCM0.3 to 0.5 cmHeadache, stiff neck, common cold, epilepsy, skin allergy
GB21Jian Jing (肩井)Midpoint of line from GV-14 to acromion0.3 to 0.5 cmShoulder and back pain, stiff neck, forelimb paralysis
GB25Jing Men (京门)At the free end of the 12th rib0.3 to 0.5 cmLumbar pain, nephritis, diarrhea
GB29Ju Liao (居髎)Midway between ASIS and greater trochanter0.5 to 1 cmLumbar and leg pain, hip joint disorders
GB30Huan Tiao (环跳)Junction of lateral 1/3 between greater trochanter and sacral hiatus0.5 to 1 cmHind limb paralysis, hip and lumbar pain, sciatica
GB34Yang Ling Quan (阳陵泉)Depression anterior and inferior to the fibular head0.3 to 0.5 cmTendon/ligament injuries, hind limb ataxia, gallbladder disease
GB39Xuan Zhong (悬钟)3 cun above lateral malleolus, posterior to fibula0.2 to 0.3 cmStiff neck, hind limb paralysis, bone marrow deficiency
GB40Qiu Xu (丘墟)Anterior and inferior to lateral malleolus0.2 to 0.3 cmAnkle sprain, hypochondriac pain
GB41Zu Lin Qi (足临泣)In the depression proximal to 4th-5th metatarsal junction0.2 to 0.3 cmMigraine, red eyes, mammary disorders

Large Intestine

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
LI1Shang Yang (商阳)Radial side of index finger, 0.1 cun from nail corner0.1cm放血Fever, toothache, sore throat
LI4He Gu (合谷)Between 1st and 2nd metacarpals, radial midpoint of 2nd metacarpal0.2 to 0.3 cmPain, fever, constipation, facial paralysis, allergy, immune modulation
LI10Shou San Li (手三里)2 cun below LI-110.3 to 0.5 cmForelimb paralysis, abdominal pain, indigestion
LI11Qu Chi (曲池)Lateral end of elbow crease when elbow is flexed0.3 to 0.5 cmFever, skin allergy, pruritus, forelimb paralysis
LI20Ying Xiang (迎香)In nasolabial groove beside ala nasi0.2 to 0.3 cmRhinitis, nasal congestion, facial paralysis, upper respiratory infection

Triple Heater

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
TH3Zhong Zhu (中渚)Between 4th and 5th metacarpals, proximal to MCP joint0.2 to 0.3 cmDeafness, tinnitus, headache, forelimb paralysis
TH5Wai Guan (外关)2 cun above dorsal wrist crease, between radius and ulna0.2 to 0.3 cmFever, headache, forelimb paralysis, common cold
TH10Tian Jing (天井)1 cun above olecranon in depression0.3 to 0.5 cmElbow and arm pain, lymph node swelling
TH17Yi Feng (翳风)Between mastoid process and angle of mandible0.3 to 0.5 cmDeafness, facial paralysis, parotitis

Small Intestine

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
SI3Hou Xi (后溪)Proximal to 5th MCP joint on ulnar side0.2 to 0.3 cmStiff neck, deafness, epilepsy, back pain
SI19Ting Gong (听宫)Between tragus and mandibular condyle0.2 to 0.3 cmDeafness, tinnitus, toothache

Lung

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
LU1Zhong Fu (中府)6 cun lateral to midline, below clavicle0.3 to 0.5 cm, angledCough, asthma, feline asthma, chest pain
LU5Chi Ze (尺泽)Cubital crease, radial side of biceps brachii tendon0.3 to 0.5 cmCough, asthma, hemoptysis, forelimb paralysis
LU7Lie Que (列缺)1.5 cun above wrist crease on radial side0.2 to 0.3 cmCough, headache, stiff neck, feline upper respiratory infection
LU9Tai Yuan (太渊)Radial wrist crease beside radial artery0.2 to 0.3 cmCough, asthma, palpitations
LU11Shao Shang (少商)Radial side of thumb, beside nail corner0.1 cm or blood-lettingSore throat, fever, coma, emergency

Pericardium

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
PC6Nei Guan (内关)2 cun above wrist crease, between flexor tendons (medial foreleg)0.2 to 0.3 cmVomiting, nausea, chemo side effects, anxiety, cardiac arrhythmia
PC7Da Ling (大陵)Center of wrist crease between tendons0.2 to 0.3 cmCardiac pain, vomiting, epilepsy
PC9Zhong Chong (中冲)Center of tip of middle finger0.1 cm or blood-lettingComa, fever, emergency resuscitation

Heart

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
HT7Shen Men (神门)Ulnar end of wrist crease, radial to flexor carpi ulnaris tendon0.2 to 0.3 cmAnxiety, phobias, epilepsy, compulsive behaviors, insomnia
HT9Shao Chong (少冲)Radial side of little finger, beside nail corner0.1 cm or blood-lettingPalpitations, coma, febrile diseases, emergency

Spleen

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
SP3Tai Bai (太白)Proximal and inferior to 1st MTP joint0.2 to 0.3 cmDiarrhea, abdominal distension, constipation
SP4Gong Sun (公孙)Proximal and inferior to base of 1st metatarsal0.2 to 0.3 cmGastric pain, vomiting, diarrhea, IBD
SP6San Yin Jiao (三阴交)3 cun above medial malleolus on posterior tibial border0.3 to 0.5 cmCKD, indigestion, anxiety, FLUTD, reproductive disorders
SP9Yin Ling Quan (阴陵泉)Depression below medial tibial condyle0.3 to 0.5 cmEdema, diarrhea, FLUTD, knee pain
SP10Xue Hai (血海)2 cun above medial patellar border on vastus medialis0.3 to 0.5 cmSkin allergy, eosinophilic granuloma complex (EGC), chronic pruritus
SP21Da Bao (大包)6th intercostal space on axillary midline0.3 to 0.5 cm, angledChest and rib pain, generalized joint pain

Kidney

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
KI1Yong Quan (涌泉)On plantar surface in depression of anterior 1/30.2~0.3cm或揉按Coma, headache, high fever, emergency
KI3Tai Xi (太溪)Between medial malleolus and Achilles tendon0.2 to 0.3 cmCKD, deafness, enuresis, lumbar pain
KI7Fu Liu (复溜)2 cun above KI-3, anterior to Achilles tendon0.2 to 0.3 cmEdema, diarrhea, night sweats, CKD fluid regulation
KI10Yin Gu (阴谷)Medial side of popliteal crease between semimembranosus and semitendinosus tendons0.3 to 0.5 cmNephritis, knee pain, FLUTD
KI27Shu Fu (俞府)Below clavicle, 2 cun lateral to midline0.3 to 0.5 cmCough, asthma, feline asthma

Liver

CodeNameLocationNeedle depth listedTraditional indications
LIV3Tai Chong (太冲)In depression proximal to 1st-2nd metatarsal junction0.2 to 0.3 cmAnxiety, behavioral irritability, liver disease, headache, EGC
LIV8Qu Quan (曲泉)At medial end of popliteal crease with knee flexed0.3 to 0.5 cmKnee pain, FLUTD, vaginitis
LIV13Zhang Men (章门)Below free end of 11th rib0.3 to 0.5 cmAbdominal pain, diarrhea, hepatosplenomegaly, IBD
LIV14Qi Men (期门)Directly below nipple in 6th intercostal space0.3 to 0.5 cm, angledHepatitis, hypochondriac pain, vomiting, feline hepatic lipidosis

“Cun” is a proportional unit used to find points, so distances scale with the size of the cat. Needle depths are shallow because cats are small and are shown for reference only. Source: PetAcu point data compiled from small-animal acupuncture textbooks and TCVM references (feline chapters).

Cat acupuncture and acupressure questions

Are there cat pressure points for constipation?

The chart lists points such as ST25 and BL25 for constipation. Constipation in cats can signal a blockage, megacolon, dehydration or kidney disease, so do not try pressure points before a veterinary exam, and see a veterinarian at once if your cat strains, vomits or is lethargic.

Is acupressure to relieve a cat in heat effective?

There is no reliable evidence that it can. Heat (estrus) is a hormonal cycle, and spaying is the standard way to prevent it. Ask your veterinarian rather than relying on pressure points.

Is acupuncture for dogs and cats the same?

No. Cats are smaller, needling is shallower, and points and indications differ between species. This page covers cats only. For dogs, see the dog acupuncture points chart.

Are acupressure points on cats safe to use at home?

Only with a veterinarian’s guidance, and only on a cat that has been examined. Use very light pressure and stop if your cat resists.

Where can I find cat acupuncture near me?

Use our clinic directory to browse by location, and check that the practitioner treats cats.

Printable cards, books and tools

Some resources are our own digital products, sold on Gumroad. Links to products from other makers may be affiliate links and are labelled. See our Affiliate and Product Disclosure.

Looking for cat acupuncture near me?

Browse clinics and mobile vets by location, and check who treats cats before you book.